Plant Lists & Field Notes

The Plant List and Field Note archives contains notebooks, daybooks, accession lists, and journals chronicling the collection of plant specimens. If you have any questions about associated material for any list please contact the archivist. Our collections do contain correspondence, manuscript materials, maps, and photographs to accompany some of these materials.

Plant Lists and Field Notes A-B

Abbott, Ruth O.
Agassiz, Alexander Emmanuel Rodolphe
Alexander, Annie
Allard, Harry Ardell
Allen, Glover Morrill
Allen, Oscar Dana
Allison, Andrew
Ames, Mary E.P.
Ames, Oakes [GH and FH]
Ames, Oakes [FH]
Andre, Edouard Francois
Andrews, W. E.
Applegate, Elmer Ivan
Appolinaire
Appolinaire and Arthur
Ariste-Joseph, Fr.
Arnold Arboretum Expedition
Arthur, J.C. [FH]
Austin, Rebecca Merritt
Bachelot de la Pylaie, Auguste Jean
Bailey, Irving Widmer
Bailey, Liberty Hyde
Bailey, William Whitman
Baker, (Miss)
Baker, Charles Fuller [GH and FH]
Baldwin, David Dwight
Bang, Miguel
Barber, Marshall Albert [GH and FH]
Barbour, Thomas
Barkley, Fred Alexander
Barros, Ernesto
Bartlett, Harley Harris [GH and FH]
Baur
Bequaert, Joseph Charles Corneille
Berkeley, Miles Joseph [FH]
Berlandier, Jean Louis
Bescherelle
Biolley, P.
Birkett [FH]
Bishop, Harlow
Blake, S.F.
Bolander, Henry Nicholas
Bolton, Mrs. E.H. [FH]
Bond and Gillen
Boston Society of Natural History
Botanical Garden
Botteri
Bouck, Laura S.
Bowdoin College
Bradley, Mrs. Cornelius Beach
Brainerd, Ezra
Brandegee, Katherine [FH]
Brandegee, Townshend Stith
Brass, Leonard John
Brenes, A.M.
Brewer, William Henry
Bridges, Thomas
Broadway, Walter Elias
Brown, Addison
Brown
Brown Jr., Willmott W.
Bryant, Owen
Bryant Labrador Expedition
Buchtien, Otto
Burchell, William John
Bush, Benjamin Franklin

Plant Lists and Field Notes C-D

Cabrera, Angel
Calderon, Salvador
Camby, W.M.
Camp, S.H.
Cardenas, H. Martin
Cardin, Patricio [FH]
Carter, William R.
Castle, Prof. W.E.
Chamberlain [FH]
Chase, Agnes
Chung, H.H.
Claassen, Edo
Clark, H.C. [FH]
Clark, H.L.
Clemens, Mary Knapp (née Strong) [GH and FH]
Cleveland, Daniel
Clokey, Ira Waddell
Clos, Enrique
Coker, William Chambers
Collins, James Franklin [GH and FH]
Collins, Frank Shipley
Combs, R.
Congdon, Joseph Whipple
Conzatti, Cassiano
Cook
Cooper, George Proctor
Cooper, William Skinner
Cory, Victor Louis
Coulter, Thomas
Crandall, Charles Spenser
Cuming, Hugh
Curran, Hugh McCollum
Curtis, Anita G. (Mrs. Richard C.) [GH and FH]
Curtiss, Allen Hiram
Cusick, William Conklin
Dall, William Healey    
Dame, L.L.
Davidson, A.
Davis, Mr.
Day, Mary Anna
De la Cruz, J.S.
Deam, Charles Clemon
Demaree, Delzie
Dickey, Samuel Scott
Dinter, Kurt
Dodge, C.R.
Dodge, C.W. [GH and FH]
Donat, Arturo
Dorfler, Ignaz
Douglass, Andrew Ellicott
Doyle, C.C.
Drouet, Francis Elliot
Drummond
Duges, Alfred Auguste
Dyson, J.W.

Plant Lists and Field Notes E-H

Eames, A.J. [FH]   
Eastwood, Alice
Eaton, Alvah Augustus
Eaton, T.E.M.
Eggers, Henrik Franz Alexander
Eggleston, William Webster
Ekman, E.L.
Elliott, Stephen
Ellis, J. [FH]
Elmer, Adolf Daniel Edward Borneo
Evans, M.A. [FH]
Eyerdam, Walter J
Farlow, William Gilson
Fasler, [FH]
Faull, J. H. [FH]
Faxon, Edward [GH and FH]
Felton, G. C. [FH]
Fendler, August
Fernald, Merritt Lyndon [GH and FH]
Field Museum
Fischer von Waldheim, A. A. [FH]
Flahault, Charles [FH]
Fletcher, Emily Frances
Fletcher, James [FH]
Forwood, W.H.
Foster, Mulford & Racine
Fowler, J.  [FH]
Fredholm, Adolf John August
Frye, Theodore Christian
Furbish, Kate
Galeotti, Henri Guillaume
Garber, Abram Paschal
Garrett, Albert Osbun
Gauzatti, C. [FH]
Gentry, Howard Scott
Gepp, A.  [FH]
Gerard, J.
Getty, Miss Jennie V. [FH]
Ghiesbreght, August Boniface
Gillespie, John Wynn
Gleason, Henry Allan
Goldman, E.A.
Goldsmith, Rev. Peter
Gonzalez, V.
Goodspeed, Thomas Harper
Goodwin, Richard Hale
Grant, A.J.
Grant, Verne Edward
Gray, Asa
Greene, H.B.
Greenman, J.M.  [GH and FH]
Gregg, Josiah
Grisebach, August Heinrich Rudolf
Gross, Alfred Otto
Groth, Benno Humbert Alfred
Grover, Mr.
Gunckel, Hugo L.
Hall, Elihu
Haman, Miles
Harford, William George Washington
Harkness [H.W.]  (FH)
Harrison (FH)
Harshberger, J.W.
Harley, Winifred J.
Hartman, C.V.
Harvey, F.L.
Haskell, Miss J.M.
Hasse, [H.E.] (FH)
Haviland, George Darby
Heimlich, Louis Friedrich
Heller, Amos Arthur
Henderson, Louis Forniquet
Herrera y Garmendia, Fortunato Luciano
Herter, Wilhelm Gustav
Hieronymous, Georg Hans Emmo Wolfgang
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth
Hinkley, F.E.
Hinton, George B.
Hitchcock, Albert Spear
Hodge, Walter Hendricks
Hoehne, J.C.
Holway, Edward Willet Dorland   
Hoogstraal, Harry
Hopeman, H.
Horsford, F.H.
Howard, Richard Alden (to be scanned)
Howell, G. and J.
Howell, Thomas Jefferson
Hu, Hsen-Hsu

Plant Lists and Field Notes I-L

Innes, Reginald Rose
Jack, John George   
Jaffuel, Father Felix
Jahn, A.
Jared, L.
Johnston, Ivan Murray
Johnston, J.R.
Jones, Marcus
Jones, W.W.
Kaleborn, A.S.   
Kanehira, Ryozo
Kellogg, Albert
Kern, [F.D.] (FH)
Killip, Ellsworth Paine
Kjellman, [F.R.] (FH)
Klug, G.
Koehler, Hans Jaeger
Koehne, Herb
Krukoff, Boris Alexander
Krumlein, L.
Kunze, [Gustav] (FH)
Lamb, Frank
Lamb, Ivan Mackenzie
Langlasse, E.    
Lawrence, A.E.
Lawson, George
Lehmann, B.T.
Lemmon, J.G.
Leonhardt, O.
Lichtenthaler (FH)
Lillo, Miguel
Linder, D.H.
Lindheimer, Ferdinand Jacob
Lister, G. (FH)
Lloyd, C.G. (FH)
Lloyd, F.E.    
Lloyd and Kirkwood
Long, Mrs. E.C.
Looser, G.
Loring, Miss
Lossen
Lumholtz, Carl (GH and FH)
Lundell, Cyrus Longworth
Lunell, Joel

Plant Lists and Field Notes M-P

MacBride, J.F.
MacBride and Featherstone
Macdougal, [D.T.] (FH)
Mackenzie, Kenneth Kent
Macoun, John (GH and FH)
Magnus, [P] (FH)  
Maguire, Bassett
Maingay, Alexander Carroll
Maltby, F.S.
Malte, Oscar
Manda, W.A.
Marsh (FH)
Martindale (FH)
Matthews, Dr. W.
Maxon, William Ralph
McCarthy, Michael Gerald
Merrill, E.D.
Merrill, G.K. (FH)
Mexia, Ynes Enriquette Julietta
Meyers, J.G.
Michael, Rev. Norman
Miller, Miss Ellen
Miller Jr., G.S.
Millspaugh, Charles Frederick
Missouri Botanical Garden
Mitchell, E.R. (Mrs. John)
Moldenke, Harold Norman
Molfino, Jose F.
Montgomery, F.H.
Moss, Ezra Henry
Mueller, Cornelius Herman
Muenscher, Walter Conrad Leopold
Mulford Expedition to Bolivia
Munoz and Rollins
Murdoch (FH)
Murie, Olaus Johan
Nash, George Valentine
Needham, J. G.
Nelson, Aven
Nelson, E.W.
Nelson, George (GH and FH)
Nelson, James Carlton
Nelson, N. (FH)
Nevius, R.D.
New York Botanical Garden
Nolle (FH)
Nordstedl (FH)
Northrop, J.L.
Norton, J.A.
Norton, [J.B.S.] (FH)
Ochoa, Carlos    
Olney, Stephen Thayer
Orcutt (FH)
Ostheimer, A.J.
Pachano, Abelardo
Palmer, Edward (GH and FH)
Palmer, Ernest Jesse
Palmer, William
Parish, S.B.
Parish, Samuel Bonsall and William Fletcher
Parnell, L.H.
Parry, Charles Christopher
Patten, Jane Boit
Patterson, H.N.
Peabody, F.H.
Peary, Robert
Peck, Morton Eaton
Penland, Charles William Theodore
Pennell, Francis Whittier
Perkins, Anne Elizabeth
Perry, G.L.
Pierce,George
Pilger, Robert Knud Friedrich
Piper, C.V. (GH and FH)
Pirion, Father Anastasio    
Pittier, Henri
Pittier de Fabrega, Henri Francois
Poole, Silas Frank
Potter, David
Pringle, Cyrus Guernsey (GH and FH)
Purpus, Carl Albert
Pursh, Frederick

Plant Lists and Field Notes R-S

Rand, Edward Lothrop
Rattan, Volney
Rehder, Alfred
Renauld, F. (FH)
Reverchon, Julien
Richseker  (FH)
Ricker (FH)
Riddle, L.W. (FH)
Rimbach, August
Robbins, James Watson
Robinson, Benjamin Lincoln (GH and FH)
Robinson, C. B. (FH)
Rock, Joseph Francis Charles
Roning (FH)
Rose, Joseph Nelson
Rose Expedition
Rothrock, J.T.
Rusby, H.H. (GH and FH)
Saer, J.
Salt, George
Samuels, Jacob Alexander
Sargent, Francis Hahn
Sargent, F.L.
Sayre, Geneva
Schaffner, J.G.
Schaffner, Wilhelm
Scheele
Schipp, William August (also entered as Shipp)
Schneider, Camillo Karl
Schrenk, H.
Schultes, Richard Evans
Seaton, H.E.
Seler, E. & C.
Seler, Eduard
Seringe, Nicholas Charles
Sewall, C.S.
Seymour, Frank Conkling
Seymour, A.B.
Shacklette, H.T.
Sharples, S.P.
Sheldon, Mrs. D.H.
Shepard, Ethel (Mrs. Reid S.)
Shockley, William Hillman
Shreve, Forrest
Shreve and Tinkham
Shriver, Howard
Sino American Botanical Expedition
Skottsberg, C.    
Skutch, A.F.
Skwarra, Elisabeth
Slater, George Mackay
Smith, A.C.
Smith, Herbert Huntington
Smith, Lucius Chambers
Snodgrass and Heller
South American Collections
St. John, H.
Standley, P.C. (entered as Standley, P.L. or P.C.)
Staples, H.F.
Steinbach, Jose
Stevens, F.L.
Stiles, W.A.
Straub, F.C.
Suksdorf, Wilhelm Nikolaus
Sullivant, William Starling

Plant Lists and Field Notes T-Z

Tatnall, Edward
Taylor, Elizabeth    
Tejera, Enrique
Thaxter, Roland
Thompson, Mrs.
Thurber, George
Tonduz, A.
Topping, David LeRoy
Toro
Torrey, J.S.
Tourney
Townsend, C.W.
Townsend and Barber
Trelease, Prof.
Tucker, Susan
Tucker, Leona Stukey
U.S. National Herbarium
Underwood, Judson Kemp
Van Dyke, Dr.
Vasey, George Richard
Venturi, Santiago
Vidal and Soler
Von Schweinitz, Lewis David
Vorhies, Charles Taylor
Waghorne, Arthur Charles
Waterfall, Umaldy Theodore
Watson, Sereno
Weatherby, Charles Alfred and Una Lenora (née Foster)
Weberbauer, August
Wedermann, Erich
Werner, W.C.
Wetmore and Abbe    
Wetmore and Woodworth
Wheeler, C.F.
Wheeler and Beebe
White, Stephen S.
Whitford, Harry Nicholas (also entered as Whitford, H.N.)
Wight, Alex E.
Wilder, Gerrit Parmile
Wilkes Expedition
Williams, Jalcott
Williams
Williams, L (?)
Williams, Robert Statham
Williams Expedition
Wilson, Grace W. (Mrs. Charles Sumner Wilson)
Wolf, John
Woodworth, Robert Hugo
Wright, Charles
Wright, Stillman
Wynd and Mueller
Yale Firestone